Socialization Network and Educational Attainment in Japan and Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideki  Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (30114721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Keiko  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20167117)
TAKENOSITA Hirohisa  静岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10402231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANOMATA Nobuo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30204598)
Research Collaborator KIM Hyuncheol  韓国青少年政策研究院, 企画本部長
BAE Jihey  慶應義塾大学, 特別研究助教
OZAWA Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士課程
SAKAI Yuichiro  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士課程
MATSUDA Shigeki  第一生命経済研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会化 / 青少年 / 日韓比較 / ネットワーク / 教育達成 / 教育
Research Abstract
We have down a couple of comparative survey on the relationship between adolescent socialization network and educational attainment, in Tokyo Metropolitan Area and Seoul Metropolitan Area. Research methods we took were both questionnaire and interview. We focused on : (1) relationship between family background and educational aspiration, (2) parental involvement and student grades, (3) socialization network and school life, (4) student's values and attitude about gender issues, (5) student's peer relationship and their life style. We presented these results at annual meetings of the Japan Sociological Society, The Japan Society of Educational Sociology. Papers are appearing in a couple of academic journals.