The emergence and rise of the global social movement : Focusing on the transnational civil movements in 2008 Toyako G8 Summit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYA Daishiro  Sophia University, 外国語学部, 教授 (20256085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Shujiro  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (20055320)
NISHIKIDO Makoto  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (00333584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOHATA Hiroshi  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (10176977)
HIRABAYASHI Yuko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30329578)
WATANABE Tsutomu  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
OGINO Tatsushi  静岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00313916)
YAMAMOTO Hidehiro  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 専任講師 (20431661)
AOKI Soko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 専任講師 (80431485)
Research Collaborator NIKAIDO Kosuke  明治学院大学, 非常勤講師
FUJITA Taisuke  慶應義塾大学, COE特別研究員
KATANO Yohei  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教
HAMANISHI Eiji  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 専任講師
MCADAM Doug  Stanford University (USA), Professor
WALGRAVE Steffan  University of Amsterdam (Belgium), Professor
BOTETZAGIAS Iosif  University of Aegean (Greece), Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグローバル社会運動 / 住民意識 / 市民活動 / G8サミット / 環境運動 / 運動の新しい質 / NGO / 情報化社会 / グローバル社会 / 運動ネットワーク / 団体間相互作用
Research Abstract
Global Social Movement (=GSM), a form of civil action that runs throughout the globe, has emerged in the last decades of the 20^<th> century. Its campaigns and actual activities are often observed in occasions of international political and economic events, such as the WTO ministerial and the G8/G20 Summits. Little has been known, however, about the dynamics and mechanisms in the formation of the GSM. This study has explored the emergence and the impact of the GSM, investigating from organizational phase, formation of the protest action, to its cultural factors that lie behind the GSM, and has achieved several important research findings that will be listed as contributions to the academic area of sociology and political science.