New Model of Labor Unions Organizing Non-regular Workers-Structure and Function of Individual Affiliate Unions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Koshi  Meiji University, 経営学部, 教授 (20143521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WHEATHERS C. M.  大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50305611)
SAWADA Yukari  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50313268)
YOKOTA Nobuko  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60274148)
YAMADA Kazuyo  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50324562)
KOSEKI Takashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20339568)
KAMURO Ayami  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 准教授 (00388597)
KINOSHITA TAKEO  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 特任教授 (90320499)
UEHARA SHINICHI  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 准教授 (10269136)
URANO Edson Ioshiaqui  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80514512)
KOTANI Sachi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (30453872)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords個人加盟 / ユニオン / 労働組合 / 労働相談 / 非正規 / 派遣 / パートタイム / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
Through this project, we have substantially improved both the quantity and quality of information available on individual affiliate unions. The functions of individual affiliate unions have diversified. While collective bargaining along the lines of traditional labor unions remains the core activity of these organizations, the provision of a "place to belong" (ibasho) for union members has become their true function. With regard to these functions, however, there are differences in organizational structures. Labor organizations similar to Japan's individual affiliate unions have developing in Korea, China, and the US. They share important characteristics with Japan's individual affiliate unions since they also have evolved in response to the inability of traditional unions to properly protect the rights of non-regular workers.