Studies on the social changes in the re-urbanization era : focusing on Osaka City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
AJISAKA Manabu  Doshisha University, 社会学部, 教授 (60135960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Shinichi  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (40202593)
IWASAKI Nobuhiko  神戸大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (20086052)
SUGIMOTO Kumiko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60340882)
NISHIDA Yoshimasa  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10254450)
NISHIMURA Takeo  広島大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (50164588)
MOON Jeong Sil  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20301616)
KAISHO Yumiko  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70331858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都心回帰 / 大阪市 / 大規模マンション / 地域振興会 / 都市の中枢性 / 連合振興町会 / 高層マンション / 地方大都市
Research Abstract
After the long period of suburbanization, Japanese metropolis have regained population and experienced re-urbanization ever since 2000. The fall of land price due to recession and the decrease of demand for office spaces in central city areas induced the construction of large scale condominiums, which brought huge number of new residents into the areas.
We conducted research in Osaka's central city areas. By interviews with leaders of the local organizations and by a review of related literature, we examined how the demographic transformation in the areas affected local communities, focusing on the relationships between new residents and old residents. In Osaka city, the Tiikishinkokai (Osaka City Community Promotion Association) serves as the community-based organization.
We found that new residents are generally indifferent to participating in the associations and that it becomes a critical issue for the associations, which have been mostly managed by old residents, to create a positive interaction between new residents and old ones. While old residents tend to value traditional society and involve themselves in the community deeply, new residents tend to have little concern for the community and cherish privacy. This discord makes it difficult to nurture better understanding among them. We observed that the leaders of the associations in Osaka's central city areas have now faced these challenges.