Global Redistribution of Wealth and Increase of Subjective Well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Kenji  Kwansei Gakuin University, 社会学部, 教授 (60027977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Akira  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
WATANABE Tsutomu  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30261564)
HAMADA Hiroshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40388723)
NAKANO Yasuto  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50319927)
ISHIDA Atsushi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40411772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Motoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
SAITO Yuriko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80278879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数理社会学 / 主観的幸福 / グローバリゼーション / 国際比較調査 / フィールドワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to analyze the effect of redistribution of wealth at global level on people's subjective well-being (SWB) and subjective ill-being (SIB) by constructing a simulation model. The results of simulation analysis based on the World Values Survey dataset reveals that transfer of wealth from developed countries to underdeveloped countries enhances SWB and diminishes SIB in the world, and effect on diminution of SIB is much greater than enhancement of SWB.