An Empirical Study on Raising the Public Consciousness in Contemporary Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NONOYAMA Hisaya  Konan University, 文学部, 教授 (30067863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Yoshimi  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80335546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家族ライフスタイル / 公共意識 / 社会化 / 合意形成 / 地域社会 / 共生 / 家庭の教育力 / 地域の教育力 / 質問紙調査 / 神戸市 / 隠岐の島町 / 公共マナー / 公共意識の育成 / プライド意識 / 公共空間への帰属意識 / 比較調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to see how families and local communities function on raising the public consciousness through the qualitative and quantitive research in Kobe, Hyogo prefecture and Oki, Shimane prefecture in Japan. Each research drew the hypotheses for raising the public consciousness, that is, (1) in urban areas, it is more important to increase the community's power of education to children as well as to discipline them well at their home, and to refer to the thought of "conviviality" which aims at the coexistence with various values through having the common rules, (2) in rural areas, it is more important to have the pride in their communities, and to refer to the thought of "communality" which aims at uniting with people in the community.