Comparative Sociological Study on Formation Process of Ethnic Relation by Immigrant-Case Study of Korean Immigrant-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
NOH Jaewon  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30303572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民族関係 / コリアンタウン / 中国朝鮮族 / 移民集団 / 共生関係 / 移民社会 / 夜間中学 / 定住外国人 / 華人社会 / 多文化共生 / 宗教組織 / 言語教育 / 地方社会 / エスニック関係 / 華人コミュニティ / Middleman Theory / 選択的民族関係 / 地域構造
Research Abstract
The result of this research is clarifying considering ethnic relations as immigrant resources that the Japanese Korean, American Korean, Chinese Korean are adapted for host society. 1) Chinese Korean is settled the base of Korea towns and use the ethnic resources in order to establish their community. 2) The night junior school is functioning as a place of symbiosis where immigrants can be adapted for Nara-gen in Japan. 3) Chinese Korean have got work on a family, kinship, friends network in Korea. Chinese Korean form communities which reconstructs ethnic relations with Koreans in U. S and Japan, Korea.