Studies on the reappraisal of the real situation of Minamata disease damages and their social impact in the past half-century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masazumi  Kumamoto Gakuen University, 水俣学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00040519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Masanori  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
TOGASHI Sadao  熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 客員研究員 (70039957)
MITAKITA Takashi  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50112404)
YAMAMOTO Naotomo  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50280681)
下地 明友  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90128281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIHIRO Hitoshi  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90230143)
SHIMOJI Akitomo  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90128281)
HIGASHI Toshihiro  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30461619)
HAGIHARA Shuko  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60310033)
AKAHOSHI Kayoko  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30320500)
NAKAMURA Toshiya  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50341582)
OONO Tetsuo  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 教授 (60152211)
WADA Kaname  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Nobuhiro  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60461620)
TAJIRI Masami  熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (70421336)
INOUE Yukari  熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (10548564)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水俣学 / 健康被害 / 公害 / 水俣病 / ライフヒストリー / 被害者救済 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
Concerning the case of Minamata disease since more than 50 years after the official confirmation of the outbreak, this study has the object to re-evaluate not only social historical and institutional aspects but medical aspects of Minamata disease in order to clarify the current issues for victims and their families. Our research results have permitted the development of the base of Minamata studies by our original community based method and interdisciplinary approach. It allowed to clarify the current and future problems for the victims and local actors in the region, and to disseminate to the international community of our concerns.