Integrated Care : Contexts and Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Koichi  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30204051)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合的ケア / 地域包括ケア / ケア・コーディネーション / 多専門職連携 / チームケア / クリティカル・パス / 社会保障改革 / 多職種連携 / Living Lab Driven Innovation / User Drien Innovation / 健康社会サービス / 介護サービス / 介護予防 / コミュニティ・ケア / UE / 健康 / ウェルビーング / 介護 / 看護 / 地域クリティカル・パス
Research Abstract
Integrated Care as a prototype of comprehensive health and social care service provision system in EU has been analyzed and assessed for 4years aided research period, with a comparative view with Japanese "Chiiki-Hokatsu Kea" system. Four facts have been clarified. Firstly, there are three streams and paths of policy formation towards Integrated Care : WHO model of integrated primary health, American originated critical pathways, and medical system reforms in European countries. Together with its successor Care-coordination model, Integrated Care is just integrated methodology of health and social services system reform in the era of globally fast aging society. Secondly, analyzing Finnish and Swedish practices, Integrated Care is a service engineering innovation for the more QOL affording service provision. It contains innovations in smart application of ICT in the service process, human resource developments, organization of service works, and other related elements within the process of service creation. Thirdly, integration is divided in practice into institutional level on the one hand and multi-professional coordination in the clinical process on the other. It is evaluated that integrity in target and object of the services and integrity in the process of service clinics are to be separately understood. Fourthly and lastly, Integrated Care is rather service engineering oriented innovation, so that critical issue of the new public or public private partnership towards the future structuration of supportive health and social services is outraged unlike of Japanese Chiiki-Hokatsu.