The study on the acceptance of foreign care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hideharu  Japan College of Social Work, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10307978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護 / 介護労働 / 介護福祉 / 外国人 / フィリピン人 / インドネシア人 / 介護福祉士 / 社会福祉 / 社会福祉法人 / フィリピン / インドネシア / 出稼ぎ / 介護福祉士候補 / 介護労働者 / 経済連携協定 / 介護施設 / 社会福祉関係 / 福祉施設 / EPA / 外国人介護労働者 / 在日外国人
Research Abstract
Japan has accepted candidates of care workers from Indonesia and the Philippines under Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) because of rapidly aging and lacking care workers. Japan has sought that they would have skills and knowledge to care for the elderly and pass a national examination for certified care workers. Meanwhile, their purpose is to enrich their lives with the family as a migrant care worker. As Asian countries are expected rapid aging, it is necessary for restructuring and rethinking the acceptance of these candidates care workers in order to foster and ensure the care workers under the cooperation with those Asian countries.