| Project/Area Number |
20330125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Masami Japan Women's University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50089968)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMURA Hirohi 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (20113574)
OKABE Taku 首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (40274998)
MURAKAMI Eigo 日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30366637)
AKUTSU Youichi 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50331054)
MATUMOTO Ichiro 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 助手 (30459961)
IWANAGA Rie 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60438166)
TORIYAMA Madoka 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 助教 (40459962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 生活最低限 / 貧困 / 流動社会 / 生活保護 / 社会的排除 / 家計 / 社会福祉 / 差別 |
| Research Abstract |
To rethink the minimum standard of living in modern 'fluid society', we did mainly three works. First, we reviewed the theoretical discussion on defining and measuring minimum standard of living. Second, we surveyed income and expenditure of young single households, elderly households and single parents households as typical modern low-income groups to explore the realities of their lives in today's society. Third, from the income and expenditure data of young single households, we estimated the minimum standard of living through the inflection point in the consumption curve which showed resistance of households to keep their living level despite the decline in income. Then we compared it with the level of public assistance benefit. We found the following points. 1) In this stage, it is clear that we need to try several different approaches to explore minimum standard of living. 2) In our survey of single young households , we found that housing costs , utility and water charges, and mobile phone charges were fixed costs for all young households. Other expenses influenced the height levels of consumption. (3) Our estimate of minimum living standard of young single household was 167,224 yen per a month. Compared this with the public assistance benefit ,our estimate was higher than 20,000 yen.