A Study on Deinstitutionalization and Community Living Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KATODA Hiroshi  Rikkyo University, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (80258318)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords入所施設 / 脱施設 / 地域生活支援 / 日本 / スウェーデン / 面接調査 / 知的障害者 / 地域居住者 / 脱施設化 / 地域生活支援システム / 法制度の確立 / カールスルンド / 施設解体プロジェクト / ストックホルム北部福祉地区事務所 / 5自治体
Research Abstract
To understand deinstitutionalization and community living support system following questions were discussed in this study : why did persons who lived in residential institutions leave there, which services were provided to those persons in transition to the community and has the transition led to community participation? The results showed that the possibilities to achieve participation in the community were discussed as a matter of making available the welfare services provided for the general public like housing, basic income, work, leisure and social participation.