The Research for Social Risk and Social Work Theory and Practice in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Yasuhiro  Doshisha University, 社会学部, 教授 (20121593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kazuo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30265102)
YOON Jyonsoug  梅花女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (20388599)
KONG Hyousyu  岡崎女子短期大学, 人間福祉学科, 教授 (80369579)
KONDO Rie  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60310885)
KIRINO Masafumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40453203)
SOO Jingi  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 講師 (80454370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア・モデル構築 / 社会的リスク / 社会福祉専門職 / 社会福祉専門職者
Research Abstract
Over three year period, we researched four subjects ; 1) Married Migrant Women and Human Right Problems, 2) Child Abuse Problems, 3) Elderly Care Problems, 4) Problems of Social Work Education and training within the multicultural society in the East Asia Region, (China, Korea, Japan, Taiwan). We obtained the following research results regarding ; 1) the parenting stress and mental-health problems of foreign brides, 2) domestic violence from husband to wife. We developed a prevention program for child abuse in this region. We also researched family member that feel especially burdened and depressed by caregiving for parents. Also, we researched QOL factors for caregivers. We arrived at a tentative conclusion to formulate an effective theory and practice method for social work in this region.