Research on the residential support for persons with Intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MINESHIMA Atsushi  Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30149512)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害者福祉 / 知的障害者福祉 / 居住 / 福祉労働 / 家事労働 / グループホーム・ケアホーム / 家計 / メンタルヘルス / 知的障害者 / 居住福祉 / 対人援助職 / 障害者の家計調査 / 障害者施設職員のメンタルヘルス調査 / 居住支援 / 支援内容
Research Abstract
Staff at residential places for persons with intellectual disabilities is supporting to develop their activities of daily living. As a result, they develop their abilities of self control. This means these kinds of supports are based on the work of household matters. Their lives at residential places, however are under social welfare system. Therefore, supports at residential places are inseparable from social work.