Research to develop a guideline for the provision of long-term care services based on a modeling of prognostic prevision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Takako  National Institute of Public Health, 福祉サービス部, 室長 (20300923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYANO Takaya  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10312480)
HIGASHINO Sadanori  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60419009)
YAMAUCHI Yasuhiro  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20533996)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (00171520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 政策研究 / 応用数学 / 老化 / 解析・評価
Research Abstract
The new classification developed in this research is based on a long-term database of 20 million elderly persons and enabled to distinguish three possible evolutions regarding the condition of each elderly : stagnation, amelioration or decline. Until now, the decision to provide preventive services was made only based on the care need level at a certain point in time, but this new classification focuses on the probability that one's condition improves or declines over time, and thus allows to separate those who really need long-term care preventive services from those who don't. In other words, this research offers a better decision procedure based on empirical data. By promoting this scientific and evidence-based method of providing service, it is expected that the guideline based on our evidence will not only be very helpful for employees in Integrated Care Support Centers who are swamped by the task of creating preventive care plans, but also for the public administration in charge of managing the long-term care insurance system.