The development and evaluation of a media education program based on content analysis and longitudinal surveys on violent scenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akira  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (00205759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Masumi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (20211302)
SUZUKI Kanae  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (60334570)
HASEGAWA Mari  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (10376973)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテレビ / テレビゲーム / 暴力シーン / 教育プログラム / メディア理解 / 暴力描写 / 保護者の介入行動 / 被害描写 / 内容分析 / 縦断調査 / メディア教育 / 社会系心理学
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research project were(a)to conduct content analysis and longitudinal surveys to find the contextual traits of violent portrayals which could affect children's aggressiveness from television programs and videogame software they were actually exposed to and(b)to develop the program of media literacy education concerning the contextual traits. As results of the analysis and surveys, how to portray injured victims was regarded as an influential contextual trait, and an educational program in which the portrayals of victims were used was made. The result of quasi-experiment conducted in a school showed that this program could deepen children's understanding of portrayals of victims.