Studies on effective management to reinforce team competency that enables to overcome environmental uncertainties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50243449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Hisataka  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30190143)
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (30251614)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチーム・コンピテンシー / チームワーク / マネジメント / 環境不確実性 / コミュニケーション / 共有メンタルモデル / team competency / teamwork / team communication / team management / group dynamics / shared mental model / group emergence / contingency / 社会心理学
Research Abstract
To approach the effective management strategies to reinforce team competency, we conducted a series of empirical studies. At the beginning, we developed a teamwork measurement scale and clarified key factors related to teamwork advancement. Then we elucidated organizational qualities to foster team resiliency which retrieved motivation to achieve team goals even when they failed or faced happenings that was out of assumption. Further, we observed and examined communication behaviors in organizational teams particularly and proposed a process model that contained an emerging phase that realized sharing mental models and implicit coordination among members.