Autistic children's understanding of mental and emotional states in conversation: The role of prosody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2010-2013)
Kyoto University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tomoko  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Yoshikuni  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00132720)
YAGUCHI Kiyoshi  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50200481)
NAKAMURA Tagiru  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 非常勤講師 (80409797)
MIURA Yui  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (40612320)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症 / プロソディ / 会話スキル / 対人コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to investigate how and to what extent high-functioning children with autistic spectrum disorder (HFASD) understand the speaker's mental and emotional states on the bass of prosodic cues. We conducted a series of experiments to examine if and how school-aged HFASD children understand (a) the speaker's intentions and beliefs behind verbal sarcasm and (b) the speaker's feelings and degree of confidence about the content of the utterance. Two main findings were obtained. First, when the utterance includes mental or emotional vocabulary, HFASD children prioritize the semantic information over the prosodic information in the utterance in order to infer the speaker's mental and emotional states. Second, when the difference among a variety of tone of voices is salient enough, however, HFASD children are able to utilize the prosodic information to infer the speaker's mental and emotional states behind the utterance.