A research on mechanisms of identity construction : A longitudinal research in the viewpoint of time perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Toshiaki  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (00171033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomoyasu  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30251614)
TOKUDA Haruko  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40413596)
OZAK Hitomi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10314345)
KATSUMA Kumiko  奈良産業大学, 情報学部, 非常勤講師 (80413475)
榎本 博明  名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (80168799)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / 時間的展望 / 縦断研究 / 成人期 / ナラティブ / 青年期 / キャリア発達 / 質的分析
Research Abstract
Identity is described as awareness of selfsameness and continuity of one's meaning, which he or she feels as defined by society. This study examines how we construct identity in terms of time perspective. Time perspective refers to integration of the past, the present, and the future. The longitudinal research showed that future orientation might cause identity development in transition into adulthood. Further longitudinal research in middle age should be taken.