Emotion regulation as complex system : Behavioral, physiological and cultural analysis in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Hidemi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (90261718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Mayumi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60255940)
Research Collaborator TWIRA Tardif  ミシガン大学, 心理学部, 教授
SHERYL Lolson  ミシガン大学, 心理学部, 教授
ALISON Miller  ミシガン大学, 健康行動健康教育学部, 講師
BARBARA Felt  ミシガン大学, 小児科学部, 准教授
WANG Li  北京大学, 心理学部, 准教授
KAZAMA Midori  東京女子大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 大学院生
HELEN Lee  ミシガン大学, 心理学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感情制御 / 子ども / 文化 / 生理的反応 / 実行機能 / 心の理論 / 養育態度 / 気質 / 幼児
Research Abstract
To understand the processes involved in regulation of emotion, we tested 4 years old children both in Japan and U. S. with physiologic reactivity(as indexed by salivary cortisol); behavioral reactivity(as indexed by other expressions of emotional behavior); and moderating factors(child gender, temperament, inhibition and executive functioning ; parent emotionality and emotion socialization ; and culture). The results showed that Japanese children showed more regulation of emotion in behavioral and emotional level as well as cortisol level than Americans.