Different aspects of development in children's eating : with a special attention to caregiver-child conflict and negotiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NEGAYAMA Koichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00112003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Noriko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (90367087)
TOYAMA Noriko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80328038)
IMADA Sumio  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90193672)
HASEGAWA Tomoko  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40277786)
TANAKA Yoshiko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10249500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食発達 / 親子の葛藤・調整 / 哺乳・離乳 / 発達 / 世代間比較 / 保育 / 離乳 / 食意識・食行動 / 世代比較 / 保育園・家庭 / インタビュー / 質問紙 / 葛藤 / 沖縄 / 健康 / 縦断的発達 / 咀嚼 / 保育園 / 家庭
Research Abstract
Development of breast-/bottle feeding, weaning, and solid-feeding were studied with questionnaire, interviewing, and observation with a special attention to parent-child conflict and negotiation. The results showed that children's eating is a sign of their active participation which brings mutual assertions of care-givers and children resulting in conflict and negotiation. A trend of the times was reflected in it.