A neuropsychological study for resolution of pathology in the prefrontal dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Mie  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (70209485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Kyo  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (10242497)
SUZUKI Michio  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40236013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知障害 / 統合失調症 / 脳画像 / 神経心理学 / 前頭葉 / 前頭前野 / 抑制機能 / NIRS / 神経心理検査 / ストループ課題 / 注意 / 脳機能画像 / 記憶の組織化 / fMRI / Global-Local処理 / カテゴリー / メタ記憶 / 記憶方略 / 機能的脳磁気共鳴画像 / 心の理論 / 外側前頭前野 / 内側前頭前野 / 近赤外線分光法 / 記憶 / 脳磁気共鳴画像 / 下前頭回 / 眼窩回
Research Abstract
It aimed at clarifying the neural base of pathology of prefrontal dysfunction centering on schizophrenia and the role of prefrontal function. This study suggests failure to use a semanticorganization strategy for memory in schizophrenia might be related to reduced volume in the inferior frontal gyrus. The difference of function between dorso-lateral and medial prefrontal area became more clear from memory function or control function using functional neuroimaging. Although patients with frontal lobe damage showed worse performance in neuropsychological tests, it was suggested that the functions to fall by damaged area differ.