The relationship between maternal mental health in gestational and postnatal period and mother's abusive tendency to her infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Shuji  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 教授 (90181544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80345876)
NOMURA Kenji  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (50345899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊娠産褥期 / 抑うつ / 母親愛着 / 児童虐待 / メンタルヘルス / 妊婦産褥期 / 妊娠・産褥期
Research Abstract
In recent years, interest in mother-child interaction has been extended to cover not only the post-natal period but the gestational period as well, wherein the concept of maternal-fetal attachment has become a focus of attention. Depression during pregnancy, quickening and gestation age has been cited as factors associated with maternal-fetal attachment, but results have not been consistent. This study wasdesigned to investigate the relationship between maternal-fetal attachment and factors such as the internal working model of the pregnant mother.