Study on the meaning genetic process in the psychotherapeutic conversation from the narrative based approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Masayoshi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (60166387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Naoki  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80264745)
SATO Tatsuya  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90215806)
KISHIMOTO Norifumi  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90397167)
YMAGUTI Satoko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00335019)
NOMURA Haruo  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20361595)
HIROSE Koichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10351256)
NAKAMA Reiko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学研究科, 准教授 (80343268)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナラティヴ / 心理療法 / 意味生成 / 質的研究 / 対話的自己
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make the concept of narrative based approach clear from the viewpoint of the quality of the psychotherapeutic relationship and to research the clinical potentiality of this concept. For the sake of this aim the research group takes focus on three fields, interpersonal relationship, temporal and social-cultural context. One part of the study group takes up the micro-genetic analysis on the therapeutic conversation generated in the clinical situation. Another part describes the informants' life histories. The research group tries to connect these micro and macro personal narratives. In this research the group makes clear the process of therapeutic meaning genesis and the re-authoring the personal narratives. This process facilitates the reconstruction of self.