Study of Cognitive-Clinical Psychology for implicit and explicit processing of Anxiety
Project/Area Number |
20330144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAGA Makoto 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80158378)
SAKATA Kiriko 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00235152)
FUJIHARA Yuuya 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20368822)
KANAI Yoshihiro 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 講師 (60432689)
杉浦 義典 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20377609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIURA Yoshinori 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20377609)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 潜在的処理 / 顕在的処理 / 社会不安障害 / 注意の歪み / 自己注目 / 安全確保行動 / アイコンタクト / 社交不安障害 / 不安反応 / 事象関連電位 / 自尊心 / 自我脅威ストレス / 視線 / 社会不障害 / 注意の不安定性 / 認知バイアス / 対処方略 / 処理の関連性 / 強迫性障害 |
Research Abstract |
The present study examined rolls of the implicit and explicit processing in social anxiety. Main findings are as follows. The explicit processing relates subjective experiences of anxiety and deliberate copings, and the implicit processing does behavioral and physiological aspects of anxiety. Attentional bias to internal information in social anxiety is observed in the early stage of the implicit processing. Implicit self-esteem relates high arousal in the autonomic nervous system in a problem-solving situation. These results indicate bias in the implicit processing relates unadaptability to stress situations.