Functional association of brain and body underlying decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Hideki  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDAKA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324366)
ISOWA Tokiko  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30336713)
NOMURA Michio  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
NOMURA Shusaku  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (80362911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords意思決定 / 感情 / 脳 / 身体 / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate how the brain and body guide optimal decision making though their functional association in uncertain situations. We developed an experimental paradigm called "stochastic learning" where options which were stochastically related to monetary reward and punishment were presented to participants, and they maximized their reward though trials and errors. We examined brain and bodily responses during the task by measuring brain activity by positron emission tomography (PET) and activities of autonomic, endocrine, and immune systems. The main findings were as follows. (1) Bran regions including the prefrontal cortex and striatum were activated during the task and those brain regions regulated bodily responses. (2) Portions of individual differences of emotional responses accompanying reward and punishment were explained by polymorphisms of a serotonin transporter gene. (3) Autonomic activities were represented in the insula cortex. Such bodily representation in the brain could determine randomness of decision making. (4) These functional associations of brain and body accompanying decision making were blunted by chronic stress.