Research on the structure and function of the cortical visual motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20293847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASHIDA Masako  相愛大学, 人間発達学部, 准教授 (10342263)
Research Collaborator UESAKI Maiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 修士
KITAOKA Akiyoshi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70234234)
MURAKAMI Ikuya  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60396166)
HISAKATA Rumi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科員, 科員
KURIKI Ichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80282838)
ANDREW T Smith  ロンドン大学ロイヤルホロウェイ校, 教授
MATT Wall  ユニバーシティカレッジロンドン, 研究員
ANGELIKA Lingnau  トレント大学, 助教授
KRISH Singh  カーディフ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 視覚 / fMRI / 脳機能画像 / 運動視 / 大脳皮質 / 心理物理学 / 視覚野 / f MRI
Research Abstract
Cortical areas for motion perception were investigated by using fMRI. First, motion-specific responses to an anomalous motion figure was measured and underlying visual pathways were identified. Second, motion-related areas were re-assessed by using multi-voxel analyses. Final conclusion is yet to be sought, but the merits and limitations of the method have been suggested for future study. Finally, activities of higher visual-motion-related areas for self-motion perception were observed, which suggests the next steps of research.