Development of empathy and morality in young children : An longitudinal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Shoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50211735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords道徳 / 共感 / 認知発達 / 心の理論 / 発達 / 向社会行動 / 視線追従 / 縦断研究 / 神経倫理学 / 共感行動 / 道徳的行動 / 同情 / 向社会的 / 発達神経倫理学 / 乳児 / モラル / 感情理解 / 脳波 / 選好注視 / アイトラッカー / 社会的認知 / 選好注視法 / 顔選好 / 社会的因果性 / バイオロジカルモーション
Research Abstract
Relationship between social perception in early infancy and the development of pro-social behavior, such as empathy and moral, and"theory of mind"and emotion comprehension were investigated longitudinally until the aged 6. Results showed that the score of theory of mind scale and emotion comprehension scale increased along the age. There some correlation between early face perception and later emotion comprehension. Moreover, there is inclination that 10-month-old infants show sympathetic behavior according to the study of geometric figure moving paradimg.