Behavioral study on life-time development of Japanese macaques and gorillas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (60183886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazunori  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (80506999)
OHNISHI Kenji  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (30547005)
Research Collaborator SEXTON Peggy  San Diego Wild Animal Park, keeper
SILLDORFF April  San Diego Wild Animal Park, keeper
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニホンザル / ゴリラ / 生涯発達 / 縦断研究 / 行動観察 / 草食動物 / 子育て / 毛づくろい / 展示動物 / 長期継続研究 / 行動
Research Abstract
The present research includes behavioral observations on free-ranging Japanese macaques, gorillas in a captive group and giraffes and rhinoceros in captivity. There is variability in maternal style towards infants in Japanese macaques: infants with high protective mothers received less frequent grooming from others. Mothers tended to monitor their infants more frequently who had interactions with other group members. Moreover, adult females tend to have maintained grooming interactions with unrelated females for more than several years, while grooming interactions between closely related females tended to decrease with increasing age. In a captive group of gorillas, proximity relationships of the leader male with some adult females had been maintained more frequently than with other females for 12 years, indicating the presence of stability in the leader male-adult female relationships. Mother-calf relationships during a few years in captive giraffes and rhinoceros had been observed and, unlike nonhuman primatesin which mother-infant proximity decrease with increasing age, proximity between giraffe mothers and their calves remained much lower from the birth to the weaning period, while that in rhinoceros remained much higher even up to after the weaning. Comparison in maternal behavior and mother-infant relationships not only among primate species but also between nonhuman primates and non-primate mammals should be needed in order to understand a full picture of development in various mammals.