Comparative and developmental approach to mother-infant communication focusing fetal auditory experiences and cross-modal perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Hideko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90179630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOWA Masako (MYOWA YAMAKOSHI Masako)  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00372839)
HIRATA Satoshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定准教授 (80396225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUWA Kohki  株式会社林原生物化学研究所, 類人猿研究センター (20396229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行動 / 胎児 / 新生児 / 母親 / チンパンジー / 4次元超音波画像診断装置(4D-US) / 実験系心理学 / 聴覚 / 絵本 / クロスもダル / 脳容積 / 実験心理学 / クロスモダル
Research Abstract
We verified that fetal mouth opening and fetal heart rate increase when fetuses hear their mothers voice from the second to the third trimester of pregnancy. Our results and recent findings in another project suggest that using sophisticated fetal behavioral indices, for example, more minuscule facial movements, research on human unique characteristics in terms of emergence of cross-modal perception would be established. Comparative data was also obtained to understand fetal brain and behavioral development in chimpanzees, which would be the basis for further research of early development and the evolution for cross-modal perception in humans.