Volitional control over working memory neurons in monkey prefrontal cortex with biofeedback technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Masamichi  Tamagawa University, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATSUSHI Noritake  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80407684)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニホンザル / 前頭前野 / 単一ニューロン活動 / バイオフィードバック / BMI / 認知 / 意図 / 意志 / 思考 / 推論 / サル / 認知発達
Research Abstract
To understand how nervous system represents intention and volition, we recorded single unit activity of neurons in the monkey lateral prefrontal cortex while monkeys performed delayed matching tasks. Also animal subjects could successfully make volitional control on the activity of prefrontal neurons according to task requirements during the tasks by the biofeedback technique. Results provide an important knowledge on neural codes of intention and volition, which leads to future techniques on the cognitive BMI.