General Study on School Facility Location and School Size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRO Saiko  Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAGASA Shigeru  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80151116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Takahide  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30344782)
KITAGAMI Masayuki  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80195247)
HIRAI Kimiyo  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50325396)
MOTOGANE Masahiro  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10263998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育条件整備 / 学校規模 / 学校配置 / 学校経営 / 学校運営
Research Abstract
First, in the study of school facility location, we achieved the development of the Plan Making Support System for the school optimum placement. By using that system, we also simulated school sizes, class sizes, and educational public expense in 2035. As a result, it was shown that the school of both elementary and junior high school will have only single class in each grade on a nationwide average.
Secondarily, it was proven that the advantage and disadvantage in the school management was reversed between in a small-scale school and in a large-scale school, and each school adjusted its merits and demerits according to the donne scale. However, adjustment that was observed in each school was not uniform nor the effectiveness had been secured for all the schools.
From these findings, a new standard of public school condition standard was proven to be necessary.