Interdisciplinary survey on the concept of "competence" in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50168499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Osamu  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90192541)
KAWAMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40137758)
KODAMA Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40296760)
HIROTA Teruyuki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10208887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGA Gentaro  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00272477)
TANAKA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80265967)
HARYU Etsuko  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70276004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords能力観 / 教育哲学 / 教育政策 / 科学史
Research Abstract
The main findings and insights acquired through our project can be summarized in the following three points :
1. The historical development of the educational concept of "competence" can be divided into three phases : (1) philosophical thematization of "competence" as something plastic in the modern era, (2) empirical and practical investigations into "competence" in the age of progressivism (education nouvelle, Reformpadagogik), and (3) advancement of "competence" into the central framework of education from the 1990s.
2. Because the concept of "competence" has the unique characteristic of latency, phenomena concerning "competence" have aspects which cannot be fully elucidated through empirical investigations. Such aspects are intrinsically related to the social constructedness of "disability," which can be seen as the opposite of "competence."
3. In order to consider the concept of "competence" in education, the following perspectives are important : understanding "competence" as something not intrinsic to the individual but situated in interaction, and seeing "in-competence" as productive possibility.