Study of social cooperation and the spread of education of "universities" in Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shinichiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10242158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEGARA Yutaka  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Wataru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70282530)
KAWAMOTO Shinji  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (30323661)
KATO Makoto  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00431883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育史 / 日本史 / 高等教育 / 寺院 / 日本前近代教育史 / 日本中世の「大学」 / 大寺院 / 高野山文書 / 高野版 / 五山禅僧 / 叡山文庫 / ボルドー大学 / 大学 / 都市 / 高野山 / 醍醐寺
Research Abstract
Our study is that how the large temples in Medieval Japan cooperated with cities and societies, and what they did for the spread of education, by researching and compiling the historical materials. The large temples, that had fulfilled the function of reproducing the religious expert long time, were equipped with properties of "universities". And the personal relationship between the religious expert and the intellectual classes in cities allowed the education to spread to the society easily.