International Comparison on the New Trends of the Curriculum Development of Secondary and Vocational Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tatsuo  Osaka City University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40135273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Eiichi  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30125471)
ITO Kazuo  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (00319930)
YOKOO Tunetaka  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30220544)
SATO Humito  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80324375)
NISHI Mie  関西女子短期大学部, 保育科, 准教授 (20515895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Masaki  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (80174895)
SANO Masahiko  相愛大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (00202101)
YOKOYAMA Etsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40210629)
Research Collaborator OTSU Takashi  武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部・児教育科, 講師 (40398722)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中等教育 / 職業教育 / カリキュラム / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This research report clarified the trends of a curriculum developed in contemporary secondary and vocational education of Japan, France, Germany, U.S.A., England, northern Europe and China, through the analysis of educational policy and schools practices from the viewpoint of international comparison.
Basing on the typology of a curriculum development of the secondary and vocational education, It is possible to classify Germany in the stand-alone type , U.S.A. in the comprehensive type. A double political tendency of separation and integration is made sure in France and Japan. The schools practices is strongly influenced, in plural countries, by the educational policy.