The Evidential Study on Two-branched System of Kindergarten and Day Nursery, and the Theory, Curriculum, Practice, and Training for Teachers of Early Childhood Education and Care in Japan after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Katsumi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30156814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Mayumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00334459)
TAKATSUKI Norie  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40270011)
TAKADA Fumiko  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (80383404)
NAGAI Rieko  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80345967)
SHIOZAKI Miho  尚絅大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (90447574)
SANO Tomoe  帝京大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70413408)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幼児教育史 / 幼保二元化 / 保育制度 / 保育理論 / 保育カリキュラム / 保育実践史 / 保育者養成 / 現職研修 / 幼児教育制度改革 / IFEL / 保育実践 / 幼児教育改革 / 教育指導者講習(IFEL) / 保育要領 / 幼小連携 / 幼保一元化 / 幼児教育義務化 / 幼稚園カリキュラム / 幼稚園基準 / 幼稚園教員再教育講習会 / 戦後改革
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation of early childhood education and care in Japan after World War II through comprehensive and evidential analyses of the system, administration, finance, theory, curriculum, practice, training for teachers and so on. This study shows the own quality of the reform of educational system in Japan after World War II, the establishing process of two-branched system of kindergarten and day nursery, and the practice and training for teachers of kindergarten and day nursery to achieve the purpose, thorough analyzing the various arguments about integrating day nursery into kindergarten, making all children get kindergarten education, training teachers before and after World War II.