A study of educational practice history in postwar Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2011)
Shigakkan University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Kimiko  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30387633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Toshio  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (40181432)
MAEHIRA Fusaaki  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50183942)
MORITA Mitsuo  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80279421)
正置 友子  聖和大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50411939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Masanori   (40171524)
Research Collaborator OOSAWA Kenichi   (40191936)
SAKURAZAWA Makoto   (90531666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords沖縄 / 占領期 / 教育実践史 / ガリ版教科書 / 伊波常雄 / 所蔵資料リスト / 教員研修制度 / 教員養成 / 沖縄占領期 / 石川地区 / 教員養成史 / USCAR文書
Research Abstract
The results of the 4-year study are as follows
1. The Iha Tsuneo educational materials have been arranged in collaboration with the Uruma City Ishikawa Museum, where the materials are currently being stored. In addition, a catalog listing and CD-ROM have also been created and published for the materials.
2. During the last year, we were able to hold an exhibition and symposium for the materials with the help of the Uruma City Ishikawa Museum and the Uruma City Board of Education. The two events both received a considerable amount of media coverage.
3. Researchers presented the results of their individual projects with regards to their deepened efforts to understand and show the actual conditions and issues facing education in post-war Okinawa with particular attention being given to the period of occupation. Furthermore, the research papers of each researcher as well as symposium records and survey details were able to be summarized and published as a research report.
4. The Iha Tsuneo educational materials list, searchable CD-ROM, and research report have all been sent to major libraries and research institutions in both Japan and overseas, and, in general, the results of the research have been successfully disseminated.
It can be thought that results so far have been going according to our original plan, and we are continuing to carry out our work based on the research foundations that we have created for promoting the practical study of education in post-war Okinawa.