Research on University Corporations under the Commercialization : Coalition, Integration, and Dismantle of Corporation Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
ARAI Katsuhiro  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, 入学者選抜研究機構, 教授 (90133610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoyoshi  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00125569)
INOMATA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (60436178)
OSAKO Akifumi  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (60382686)
WATANABE Yoshiei  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 研究員 (60508076)
HATA Takashi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (90125790)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70251428)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大学法人 / 市場化 / 経営ユニット / 学校法人 / 法人合併・統合
Research Abstract
The number of those who go on to a university is also decreasing gradually with the reduction of age population. However, the number of universities is continuing increasing and the competition of student acquisition among universities become much more severe. How does the university overcome the time of this excessive competition? The university is asked for new management strategies.
This research focused on the educational corporation who is an installation subject of a private school or a private university, and examined this issue. As approach for the research, strategy of corporation management was first divided into three types, and the case study and the questionnaire survey were performed about each. The 1st type is an educational corporation's internal adjustment. The 2nd type is cooperation between other educational corporations. The 3rd type is the change of an installation mode (from private to public) etc.
Although the number of universities was increasing, we acquired as knowledge that only a simple management expansion is not increasing, and reduce or abolish a part of the school and junior college which the corporation itself founded, and various management forms, such as cooperating with a local community or other educational corporations, are developing.