A comparative study on active citizenship in the EU countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
Nagoya University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takahiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40242234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIUCHI Maki  鳥取大学, 教育センター, 准教授 (70324994)
KUNO Hiroyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30325302)
SONOYAMA Daisuke  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80315308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWANO Yukiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40280515)
SAKUMA Kousei  元立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80004117)
SAKAMOTO Akira  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80037051)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / 社会学 / EU(欧州連合) / 市民性教育 / 政治教育 / 能動型シティズンシップ / 移民 / マイノリティ / 欧州連合 / シティズンシップ教育 / 新規加盟国 / 国際労働力移動 / 政治学 / EU / EU新規加盟国 / EU(ヨーロッパ連合) / ラトヴィア / 言語的マイノリティ / エストニア
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to have a clear description of the development process and current policies of active citizenship education that has been promoted by the European Union and its member states. The following three viewpoints were devised to analyse education in ten member states of the EU, i. e. 1) fostering awareness that the EU and the member states share political power at an appropriate level, 2) promoting active participation in the local, national and European societies, and 3) reconsidering the category of citizens to include migrants from the point of view of social integration. This research project has already produced numerous scientific papers and books. The main results will be published as an academic volume in 2012.