A Comprehensive and Comparative Study on the Transnational Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50211983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70251428)
TORII Asuteru  桜美林大学, 心理教育学系, 講師 (20367006)
SUGIMURA Miki  上智大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (60365674)
MORISHITA Minoru  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (60300498)
NAMBU Hirotaka  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70301306)
NAKAYA Ayami  広島大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (70335694)
YAMADA Reiko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
HADA Yumiko  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (30263031)
KUSUYAMA Ken  長崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20452328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONOYAMA Daisuke  文教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80315308)
CHIKADA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 高等教育センター, 准教授 (80281062)
KANEKO Tsutomu  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40263743)
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (30397921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords留学 / 国際学位 / 外国大学分校 / トゥイニング学位 / オフショア・プログラム国際通信プログラム / 外部学位 / 高等教育の質保障 / トゥイング学位 / オフショア・プログラム / 国際通信プログラム / 高等教育の質保証 / トウィニング学位
Research Abstract
The study analyzed the overall trend, development mechanism and the facing problems of transnational education (TNE) from a comparative and comprehensive perspective. TNE refers in this study to the education programs in which learners are located in a country other than the one in which the awarding institution is based. The study has found that the propensity for, types of delivery of and quality assurance system of TNE differs much among countries and institutions, and depending on whether sending or hosting programs. In conclusion, although Japanese higher education falls behind the other developed countries in this field, it dose not necessarily means the nation's failure in academic competition or the denial of inter-nationalization of the system in terms of long term development strategy of education.