Comparative Study of Chinese Diaspora's Commitment to Education in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yutaka  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00116550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Mitsuo  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (30375175)
OGAWA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90284223)
KUSUYAMA Ken  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452328)
SUZUKI Koro  大阪成蹊短期大学, 児童教育学科, 講師 (10344847)
TAKEKUMA Hisao  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (10264003)
NANBU Hirotaka  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70301306)
HATTORI Mina  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (30298442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGURASHI Tomoko  有明教育芸術短期大学, 子ども教育学科, 准教授 (70564904)
Research Collaborator UEMURA Hiromi  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員
TSUNODA Kozue  メリーランド大学, 博士課程, 院生
MAKI Takayoshi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教育研究補助職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords華人 / 華僑 / ディアスポラ / 華語教育 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The power of overseas Chinese people who take root on Asian soil is too impressive to be overlooked not only in economy and politics but in the filed of education. This study elucidated the actual condition and characteristics of (1) how overseas Chinese people have been playing the supporting role in the educational development of their countries of residence, (2) how they have been contributing the educational development in their fatherland, mainland China by means of docation, and (3) how mainland China as well as Taiwan have been conducting related policies and concrete supporting measures towards overseas Chinese.