The Changing in the Working Conditions and Attitudes of Teachers in the Age of Educational Reform
Project/Area Number |
20330174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YUFU Sawako Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80183987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHI Yasushi 信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80242105)
KUREBAYASHI Nobuyuki 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262068)
NAKAZAWA Wataru 東洋大学, 社会学部, 講師 (00403311)
KAWAMURA Akira 関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50452230)
YAMADA Maki 椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30329643)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教育改革 / 成果主義 / 専門職 / 教職の脱専門性と再専門性 / 教員文化の磐石性 / 教師の専門性 / 教職の専門性 / パストラルワーク / 教員団体(ユニオン) |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the influence of neo-liberal educational reform on teachers' attitudes and activities. The results are as follows : teachers' attitudes toward neo-liberal educational reform affects teachers' daily activities and teachers' role. And a teacher becomes to take an active part in the school organization under the working conditions of educational reform, as a member of school organization rather than an autonomous profession. However he/she would not favor with the idea of neo-liberal educational reform. The criterion of evaluation used for evidence of the educational reform makes the role and range of teachers' activities rather clear. Therefore he/she would agree to a situation wherein the educational reform tried to the make the work of teachers known to everyone.