Comparative and Sociological Research on Social Capital and Legitimacy of School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoei University (2011)
Rikkyo University (2010)
International Christian University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hidenori  共栄大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30109235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 信頼 / コミュニティ / 社会参加 / 公共性 / 正統性 / 学校教育 / 教育改革 / 社会的排除・包摂 / 社会的排除/包摂 / 教育政策 / 住民参加 / 学校運営 / 教師
Research Abstract
This study investigated the relationship among social capital(trust in particular), school experience, sense of community, social participation and others, based on the four-times questionnaire survey(partially, panel survey). Major findings include the following :(1) Trust in social organizations and associations have has been shaking and low, not only in public schools but also in Government, political parties, local governments, hospital, mass media, private companies and others ;(2) Among them, the trust in school and university as well as in hospital is relatively high ;(3) Good school experiences tend to have positive effects on trust, image and feeling about education and society, social participation, Love for hometown, and others.