A Clinical Pedagogical Research on the Actual Conditions and the Effect to Course Instruction and Career Guidance of the Club Activities in the Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00311639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Hiroshi  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40365052)
FUJITA Takeshi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70324019)
NAKAZAWA Atsushi  一橋大学, 社会科学研究科, 講師 (70547520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中等教育 / 部活動 / 生徒文化 / 教員文化 / 学校経営 / 進路指導 / 僻地教育 / 学習指導要領 / スポーツ推薦 / 教育委員会 / 中学生 / 教育課程 / 顧問教師 / 社会教育 / 社会体育 / 公立中学校 / 質問紙調査 / 生徒指導
Research Abstract
The new government course guidelines for the junior high school defined relating the club activities called "Bukatsudo" with a curriculum. In response to this, we clarified the actual condition of "Bukatsudo" of a junior high school, and the situation of teachers' "Bukatsudo" instruction through questionnaire and interview investigation.
As a result, we clarified the following three points.
"Bukatsudo" is materialized by the teachers' arbitrary and goodwill.
"Bukatsudo" offers equally the opportunity for junior high school students to participate in sports and art.
There are disparities in "Bukatsudo" by teachers and by the regions.