Research on child's reading as national language reader and literacy formation media such as beginning of the periods of the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUKAWA Genichiro  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00199176)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育史 / 文学 / 修身教育 / 児童文学 / 教科書 / 国語教育史 / 日本近代文学 / 金港堂 / 文部省編輯局 / 明治検定期教科書 / 近代日本児童文学史 / 翻訳啓蒙書 / 小学読本 / 古川正雄 / 比較文学 / 英語教科書 / グリム / アンデルセン / 英語読本 / 福沢諭吉
Research Abstract
Achievements like these throughout this study over four years went up. That is, what adults and school authorities have read, or what has been read of children of the Meiji era revealed that particular aspect. In the rapid modernization from that time, the indigenous people were able to author what children have been wearing through various print media which took place during the fierce friction as well.