The reconstruction of"craft education"of elementary and junior high school in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHijiyama University (2011)
Hiroshima University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
WAKAMOTO Sumio  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (50240453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASA Sumio  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50284336)
SUZUKI Akiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90220582)
MINE Kazunami  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80294495)
TAKENO Hidetoshi  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80344828)
SYOYAMA Shigeko  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (40259700)
KOUYAMA Takaya  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00263658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsものづくり / 図画工作科 / 美術科 / 家庭科 / 技術・家庭科 / フィンランド / スウェーデン / 意識調査 / 図面工作・美術科 / 国際比較 / スロイド / 国際情報交換 / フィンランド・スウェーデン / 図画工作・美術科 / フィンランド:スウェーデン / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We researched the reality of"craft education"in Japanese, Finnish and Swedish compulsory education through observ ations of education practic e, and investigati ons about Japanese and Finnish learners' attitudes. We made a study and discussed to reconstruct Japanese compulsory"craft education"based on informations above. A ccording to the result s we got some valid suggestions about whole concept of lessons, teaching methods, and designs of teaching materials in Japanese relevant subject s. And it was found effective for learners to take multiple fields in"craft education"in several facets.