| Project/Area Number |
20330188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Tateo Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Yusaku 京都大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教授 (00160549)
MIO Tadao 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20219596)
SUZUKI Makoto 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60322856)
KOMIYAMA Kiyoko 国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80225581)
KAWAKAMI Shogo 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (10033896)
SUGIMOTO Kousaku 四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30154488)
ASHIMOTO Yukari 福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70346469)
SUZUKI Keiko 長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 高等教育 / 大学の授業 / 卒業期の能力保証 / 授業改善 / FD / 大学教育 / 卒業時の能力保証 / 納得感 / 教育 / 学士力 / 学生参加型授業 |
| Research Abstract |
The quality of university education is asked their significance as higher education became more diversified. Thus, universities are faced with the challenge of how to accomplish an idea of what university education ought to be, and how to assure ability of graduate students in their education. Faculty development and teaching evaluation questionnaire by university students have been carried out to improve teaching for these purposes. Although these efforts are helpful to uplift awareness of faculty, it is not enough to enhance student's ability. Faculty need to image how student will be on graduation, and have to share the image each others. In addition, faculties need to develop their class to bring the students close to the image. This study define image of students who are educated in every university as "students who has abilities which involve the task, think themselves, express their view, and prove themselves", and examined how to foster the ability in various classes. There are various major and classes in universities. Members of this research have developed their class to foster the ability of students who were defined in above. As result of two years practice, we realized that active participation in a class was very important to support their ability through teaching, and the motivation of active participation based on sense of assent with a class. Therefore, we need to plan a class to derive the sense of assent, and to encourage students' active participation. In the view from our challenge in classes, we conclude that it is important to develop communication and trust between a faculty and a student to derive the sense of assent.