Research toward the Development of E-learning Materials for Medical, Pharmaceutical and Nursing Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Eiko  Kobe City College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (80285361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYAN Stephen M.  聖トマス大学, 人間文化共生学部, 教授 (10257884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 笠井 隆一  (財)先端医療振興財団, 研究員 (60443561)
鈴木 隆夫  (財)先端医療振興財団, 研究員 (90393355)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsESP / 医学(医療)英語 / eラーニング / 医学科 / eラーニング教材 / 世界の医療事情 / 速読(wpm) / 医学英語語彙 / 世界的権威者からのメッセージ / 看護学科 / 医学部 / 看護学部 / 医学英語力 / 医学英語語彙力 / 反復練習 / 海外共同研究 / 薬学部 / 速読 / wpm / 医療英語
Research Abstract
I have created a new, original e-learning curriculum. The aims are to 1) broaden medical issues 2) increase reading speed 3) learning essential medical terms. The medical students at three medical schools and a nursing school have used this new material. At the medical schools the number of wpm has increased by 30-40% in three months, and the students have acquired about 1,200 words in a year. A world-renowned doctor also appears in the e-learning material, and it motivates the students to work harder to learn medical English.