An investigation on contributing factors to the resiliency of children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20330193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, 教育学部, 教授 (10007833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUMAKI Masako  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (40272091)
HOSHINO Yoshihiko  福島学院大学, 福祉学部, 教授 (10157018)
YAMAMOTO Yoshiko  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90336462)
Research Collaborator AIKAWA Keiko  横浜市立篠原西小学校, 主幹教諭
MURATA Akane  福島県養護教育センター, 指導主事
SATO Taku  新潟リハビリテーション大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達障害 / リジリエンシー / リジリエンス / ストレス / 二次障害 / 家族 / 大学生 / 学修形態 / 許容度 / 社会的信念 / 発達障害児 / メンター / 精神的健康 / 学校
Research Abstract
We investigated contributing factors to the development of resiliency of children with developmental disorders. Our multiphasic investigation comprised of studies by interview, observation, and questionnaires survey with children with developmental disorders from infancy to adolescence, their parents and teachers. The results indicated not only the importance of early environmental factors and the resilient characteristics of parents, but also the importance of self-development of resiliency by adolescents with developmental disorders in later years.