Trends and Problems on Special Needs Education in Upper Secondary Schools
Project/Area Number |
20330195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Satoru Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (50183059)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高校 / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / 特別な教育的配慮 / 中学校と高校の接続 / 移行支援 / 進級・卒業認定 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 高等学校 / 私立学校 / 特別支援教育コーディネーター / 養護教諭 / 進路指導 / 中学・高校の連携 / 高校進学 / 高校教育改革 / 本人・当事者調査 / 教育委員会 |
Research Abstract |
Not only in elementary schools and junior high schools, establishing the special needs education in high schools and specifying the field of assistance toward variety needs and complication of adolescence have been two of the crucial projects which are needed to be developed as soon as possible. The reality of the special needs education in high schools has been identified not clear in these days, and it is the challenge for us to improve the situation and make it clear. There will be two divided parts in this report to search the reality of the current special needs education in private schools and make the most major problems needed to be improved as soon as possible. The first part will discuss the vision of national and governmental policies about special needs education in high schools. Then second part will discuss the total vision of the research and major policies of the current special needs education in high schools. And third part will discuss efforts for students of special needs in high schools. The improvement of the special needs education in our country is supposed to be equal in national, public, and private schools, so the high schools are forced to take prompt measures positively as much as others. It is the remarkably important project for high schools to clarify original problems and obstacles toward the specific educational area while they developing the practical research on construction of educational support system for special needs students.